Tango d’Amore photo by Tolik Niemtsov, design by Maria Moreno

Tango d’Amore — 9 (2017)

Tango d’Amore

9.1
Your rating:
  12345678910-/10X 
Ratings: 9.1/10 from 1180 users 
Reviews: 7 users | 1 critic

Tango d’Amore is about love. Love of the sea, the sun, summer. Love of music and light. Love of tango, folklore, love of embracing. It is a festival that loves life.

Writing credits:

Irina Mikhaylyuk (by)

Executive story editor:

Tanya Yuldasheva

Stars:

Stefanía Colina, Juan Martín Carrara, Maria Moreno, Emilio Cornejo
Watch Trailer 0Share...

Videos

All videos

Photos

People who liked this also liked... 

Sueño de Varsovia Tango Marathon
Tango Remolino DJ festival
Tango Viejo Tallinn Marathon
Trasnochando
Lodz Tango Festival
Аргентинское танго в Одессе c 2008 года. Одесса | школа танго Toca Tango
Trasnochando
Romance | Musical
  123456789109.0/10X 

We are excited to announce the third Trasnochando Tango Festival in Berlin and to welcome all guest from around the world. We will share 5 days & nights, full of tango adventures and beautiful embarces. We wish to bring back to life the "Golden Age" of tango. We can't wait to relive these magical and fantastic times together!

Directors: Frank Seifart, James Bates, Monica Suteu

Cast

Credited cast:
Stefanía Colina and Juan Martín Carrara Stefanía Colina and Juan Martín Carrara ... dancers, teachers, performers, parents
Emilio Cornejo Emilio Cornejo ... dancer, teacher of folklore, performer
Jenni Valli Jenni Valli ... DJ, dancer, producer, Snow White
Fabio Iocco Fabio Iocco ... DJ, dancer, physicist
DJ Mik Avramenko Mik Avramenko ... DJ, dancer, sound director
dj_jasmin Jasmin Muranovic ... DJ, dancer
Semeon Kukormin Semeon Kukormin ... DJ, dancer, tango and folklore teacher
dj_toufik Toufik Cherifi ... DJ, dancer
Mariko Mariko ... DJ, dancer, sound-director
Maria Moreno Maria Moreno ... production designer, dancer, teacher of folklore, performer
Olena Kurta Olena Kurta ... dancer, official photographer
Tolik Niemtsov Tolik Niemtsov ... dancer, official photographer
Gleb Kotelnitsky Gleb Kotelnitsky ... Production Assistant, Producer, Electrician, dancer

Storyline

Enjoy summer to the fullest - go to Tango d’Amore. You will meet amazing dancers, flawless organization, stunning sunrises and a whole sea of happiness.
Written by Tanya Yuldasheva

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

amazing | flawless | enjoy | happiness | stunning | sea

Genres:

Comedy | Musical

Details

Country:

Ukraine

Language:

Ukrainian, Russian, English, Castellano, Italiano

Release Date:

27 July 2017 (Ukraine) See more »

Also Known As:

Amor es al mar, Танго Даморе See more »

Locations:

Odessa, Ukraine See more »

Box Office

Milonga pass:

55€; See more »

Did You Know?

Trivia

In 2016 for the first time in Europe Emilio directed a group folklore choreography. It was performed by Kiev dancers. You can see here what came out of it after 5 intense hours of rehearsals.

Four DJs with sophisticated foreign names - Andrea, Dani, James and Frank - were working at 5-th Tango d'Amore Festival. And Festival guests called them just D'Artagnian and Three Musketeers. (Also Musketeers were making fun of me because i was not using "the" most of times - this is why this paragraph got none - organizer).

The afterparties of the 5-th Tango d'Amore Festival were held at dawn at the beach club. For the first time since Tango d'Amore was established the nights were pretty chilly so the early mornings at the seaside were more than fresh. But brave tangueros were wraping themselves in the rugs and dancing actively and nobody wanted to go away even after the afterparty. See more


Goofs

In 2011 the Saturday Milonga venue have been discovered to be double-booked with a wedding. At some point wedding guests were offered to send lanterns into the sky, they left and never came back.
As it turned out, if you've conducted certain number of training drills before anything can be turned into Milonga within half an hour.

Quotes

- Thank you for the dance, miss!
- What dance? I was just passing you on my way through the crowd to the door!

Frequently Asked Questions

Q:What weather is expected in Odessa in July?
A: Weather in Odessa in July is always great! Even when it's bad.
Q:Can I have vegetarian borsch for breakfast at the seaside?
A: Yes, there will be vegetarian borsch as well as one with beef.

User Reviews

 
"You name it, they have it."
02 March 2017 | from Kasia Maciejczyk (Poland)

If by some cruel fate of the gods you still haven’t experienced a milonga on a pier - jutting far into the sea - overhung by white, floating curtains - surrounded by seagulls and nothing else - AT SUNRISE!!! - you have to go to Tango D’Amore in Odessa.
You name it, they have it. Beaches? Check. Borscht? Check. Impeccably organised milongas and workshops? Check. Ordered ronda? Check. DJs of the proper and the crazy persuasion alike? Check. Hypnotising folklore gurus? Check. Elegant and dedicated tango teachers? Check. Hot guys in suits ? Check. Hot guys in shorts? Check. (Sometimes you can even spot Fabián Peralta, equally resplendent in both.)


3 out of 10 people had the idea to buy a suit after reading this review.
8 out of 10 people put 'shorts' on their shopping list.
Read other reviews